Golf Rules

Sunday, May 19, 2013 posted by Martin
What A Shot Engraved Stones

Motivational Greeting Stones

Golf is a great game but do you know the rules?  These questions will test your knowledge of the official USGA rules.

1. What can a player do if the ball is covered by loose impediments or sand?

2. When a ball is lifted because it impedes another ball, it must be replaced in the same spot.  When is the only time the ball may be cleaned?

3. If it is known or certain that a ball which has not been found is in an unmovable obstruction, where is the new ball placed?

4. What is the rule if a players ball lands on the wrong putting green?

Below are the answers which are better than personalized engraved corporate gifts.

Answers

1. The player may remove by probing or raking as much as will enable the player to see the ball.  Rule 12.

2. If it is on the green.

3. Place the new ball at the spot where the ball crossed the outermost limits of the obstruction.  Rule 24-3 .

4. The player takes relief without penalty by dropping the ball within one club length and not nearer the hole than the nearest point of relief. See rule 25

Did you like this? Share it:


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.